Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Notice

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd takes your data privacy seriously. We focus on delivering bespoke and creative solutions to help you meet your goals. In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller and a Data Processor (in relation to our campaign monitor services)’ and we are responsible for and committed to complying with Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you about what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details:

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd
25 Glebe Street
Falkirk
FK1 1HX

 

Email: Hello@Crunchycarrots.co.uk
Tel: 01324 614079
If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact:
Pauline Tolmie (Data Protection Officer)
Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd
25 Glebe Street
Falkirk
FK1 1HX
Email: Pauline@Crunchycarrots.co.uk
Tel: 01324 614079

Who are we

When we say ‘Crunchy Carrots’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’, we are generally referring to Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. and the separate legal entities that make up our group businesses.

Crunchy Carrots Media Limited is registered in Scotland (SC557421). Registered Office Falkirk Business Hub, 45 Vicar Street, Falkirk FK1 1LL

It will also include other businesses we may add to Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. in the future.

Why do Crunchy Carrots collect and store your personal data?

We collect, process and store personal data in relation to individuals, data subjects associated with businesses, associated with not for profit charitable organisations, for our service suppliers, subcontractors and their associates, along with our professional contacts and individuals from other organisations.

Crunchy Carrots collects and stores personal data for a number of reasons, such as:

  • When you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media to enquire about our services
  • To understand your needs and how they may be met
  • To provide you with professional services and fulfil our contractual obligations as set out in our letter of engagement with you or our client where you may be an employee, a subcontractor, a supplier or customer of our client
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • To verify identification where required
  • To communicate with you by post, email or phone
  • To maintain client and administration records
  • To process financial transactions and applications
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • To meet legal, regulatory and ethical responsibilities

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, use and store, is appropriate, is not excessive, is accurate and up to date, is not retained for longer than required and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

What personal data and information does Crunchy Carrots hold?

The data we hold could include financial and non-financial data and will depend on the services we are providing.

Typically, we may hold:

  • Names, addresses, personal and business contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Spouses’ names
  • Tax codes and identifiers
  • Income and employment status
  • Business interests and shareholdings
  • Bank accounts, investment and pensions
  • Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services
  • Details of any services you have received from us
  • Our correspondence and communications with you
  • Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us
  • Information from research, surveys, and marketing activities
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or by our clients on your behalf.

Who might Crunchy Carrots share your information with?

Internally: We may share data within Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. where required for administrative purposes and for the provision of the professional service you have requested from us.

Our Service Providers: We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. in order to provide you with the services you require. Through the contracts and security measures we put in place, any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details secure and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent or for the fulfilment of a contract we hold with you, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

Other organisations and individuals: If required by law, under any code of practice we are bound by or where we are asked to by a public or regulatory authority, such as Police or HMRC.

How long does Crunchy Carrots keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

The software we use allows us to maintain your information on our operational practice management systems and customer relationship systems before and during the period when you are a client. This information will also be maintained for the required legal and statutory periods even when you cease to be a client of Crunchy Carrots.

Complaints

We hope that you will not need to complain about how your personal data is being processed by Crunchy Carrots or by third parties associated in delivering our services, or how your complaint has been handled. If you want to, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Crunchy Carrots’ Data Protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Officer, Crunchy Carrots, 25 Glebe Street, Falkirk, FK1 1HX

UK Data Protection Regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or email

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Can I find out about the personal data that Crunchy Carrots holds about me?

Crunchy Carrots, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Crunchy Carrots does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

Identify the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.

Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd. or a third party, information about those interests.

The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

How long the data will be stored.

Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Crunchy Carrots accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport or driving licence, bank statement or utility bill (dated within the last 3 months).

We will normally respond to your request within one month of it being received. However, in some cases, we may need to extend this to three months. We will always write to you within one month of receiving your original request to tell you if this is the case.

A copy of your personal data is usually provided free of charge. However, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ where we find that the data requested is excessive or unfounded and in particular if the request is a repetitive one.

Security

We are serious about taking the appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

Our staff and service providers are all trained on confidentiality, data protection and security when they join Crunchy Carrots and on a regular basis whilst employed by us. We limit access to our buildings to those who require access – using passes and other technology. We also have a risk framework in place including the appropriate policies and procedures required to keep your data secure. We apply controls and access restrictions across all of our technology platforms and review and test these at regular intervals.

Where passwords are required by you to access secure platforms as part of the service we provide, it is your responsibility to keep these passwords secure.

Policy Changes

This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Privacy Notice

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd takes your data privacy seriously. We focus on delivering bespoke and creative solutions to help you meet your goals. In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller and a Data Processor (in relation to our campaign monitor services)’ and we are responsible for and committed to complying with Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you about what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details:

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd
25 Glebe Street
Falkirk
FK1 1HX

Email: Hello@Crunchycarrots.co.uk
Tel: 01324 614079
If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact:
Pauline Tolmie (Data Protection Officer)
Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd
25 Glebe Street
Falkirk
FK1 1HX
Email: Pauline@Crunchycarrots.co.uk
Tel: 01324 614079

What personal data does Crunchy Carrots collect and process?

We collect the following types of data:

  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number
  • Business Activities of the person whose information we are processing
  • Details of Goods and Services provided to you
  • Financial Details – such as credit history or payment or bank details
  • For recruitment: Employment and Education History
  • In respect of employment: performance and payroll information
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy)
  • Your marketing preferences

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect:

  • In respect of employment only:
    • Employment History
    • Sickness and Absence records
    • Health and Medical details where necessary for absence management only.

How we collect your information

In most cases we collect your data directly from you. We collect data and process it when you:

  • Complete an online ‘contact us’ form
  • Speak to us on the telephone to discuss or use our services
  • Email or write to us to enquire about or use our services
  • View our website via your browsers cookies (see our Cookie Policy)
  • In relation to employment with us:
    • Send us a CV
    • Provide Information in relation to a contract of employment

We also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • From Data Controllers when providing campaign monitor & marketing services
  • Social Media Sites
  • Marketing Lists
  • Public sources – demographic data, Market Research
  • Credit Agencies

Why we do we collect your information?

Where we collect and process personal data, we identify both the purpose and legal basis for doing so. There are 6 possible legal bases which are:

Consent – where we have consent from the individual to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purpose

Contract – where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legal Obligation – The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

Vital Interests – Where the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

Public Interest – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal date, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Our purpose and legal basis for the information we collect, and process allows us to:

To understand your requirements prior to entering into a contract of service with you The processing is necessary for the performance of an anticipated Contract
To understand your requirements to ensure that any contract of service meets your needs The processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract with you
To fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the agreed services therein The processing is necessary for the performance of our Contract with you
To manage our business operations and comply with any internal policies and procedures It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to ensure that we provide and adapt our services
To notify you about changes to our service It is in our Legitimate Interests to use your personal information to keep you informed about any changes that may affect you
For Marketing of similar services to existing customers It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes where the services being marketed are relevant to you.
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers via personal business email addresses It is in our Legitimate Interests to use personal business email addresses for marketing purposes where we can support individual’s rights
For Campaign Monitor Services We rely on confirmation of Consent from controllers in respect of processing data for our Campaign Monitor Services
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers We rely on Consent for direct marketing to individuals
To comply with our legal obligations, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies requirements To comply with our Legal Obligations
To identify and prevent fraud It is in our Legitimate Interests to act as a responsible business
To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To carry out background and reference checks in relation to recruitment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To communicate with you about a potential or existing contract (for service or employment) The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment
To manage payroll and employment services for existing employees The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing of personal data is based on our Legitimate Interests, it is to improve on our service, security and prevent fraud or illegal activity in favour of the wellbeing of our customers, employees and shareholders.

Who we share your information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes set out above:

  • Accountants
  • Payment Services Providers
  • Auditors
  • Lawyers
  • Specialist Experts for example, Marketing Companies, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, Compliance Consultants, Web Service providers
  • Cloud storage providers (Dropbox)
  • Fraud detection Agencies
  • Police and Law Enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • Regulators and governing bodies such as HMRC in respect of employment &
  • Payroll data
  • Selected Third Parties in connection with any future sale, transfer or disposal of our business

International data transfers

We do not transfer personal data outside of the EU/UK.

Automated decision-making or Profiling

We do not process personal data for automated decision making or profiling

How Long do we keep personal data for?

We will retain personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We maintain and review a detailed retention policy which documents how long we will hold different types of data. The time period will depend on the purpose for which we collected the information and is never on an indefinite basis. Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes).

The following details the criteria used to establish the retention period set out within our policy.

Where it is still necessary for the provision of our Services
This includes the duration of any contract for services we have with you and for a period of 24 months after the end of any contract with a view to maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.

Where required by Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations

Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or regulation. It may also be necessary to store personal data regarding pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

Your Rights as a data subject 
As a data subject, you have rights in relation to your personal data. These are:

The Right to Access – You have the right to request details of personal information held or processed and to copies of this data. We do not usually charge for this service.
The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any information be corrected that you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You also have the Right to Withdraw Consent where you have previously provided this at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint please contact:

Pauline Tolmie, Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd, 25 Glebe Street, Falkirk, FK1 1HX
Email: Pauline@Crunchycarrots.co.uk, Tel: 01324 614079
You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority. Where you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Contractual Obligations and Consequences

In some circumstances, the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for example, tax regulations, employment and legal obligations) or can also result from contractual provisions. This means that it may sometimes be necessary to conclude or fulfil a contract, that the personal data be provided. In those circumstances where the data is not provided or where certain rights are exercised, (Erasure, Object) there is a possible consequence that the contract could not be fulfilled or concluded and may be cancelled.

Cookies & similar technologies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better, faster and safer user experience or to show you personalised advertising. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit or use the Website.
For full information on our use of cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Data security

We aim to protect your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to minimise risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure and alteration.
We store customer records in cloud-based services which have controlled and restricted access. We operate records management and Information security policies which detail physical security, cloud storage security monitoring, access control, encryption, and password security measures. We also maintain and use anti-virus and malware software and firewalls.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 15th October 2019.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

What information does Crunchy Carrots collect?

Crunchy Carrots collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Crunchy Carrots needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Crunchy Carrots may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

Crunchy Carrots may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. Crunchy Carrots will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

What personal data does Crunchy Carrots collect and process?

We collect the following types of data:

  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number
  • Business Activities of the person whose information we are processing
  • Details of Goods and Services provided to you
  • Financial Details – such as credit history or payment or bank details
  • For recruitment: Employment and Education History
  • In respect of employment: performance and payroll information
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy)
  • Your marketing preferences

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect:

  • In respect of employment only:
  • Employment History
  • Sickness and Absence records
  • Health and Medical details where necessary for absence management only.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes with the HR team, the Finance team, the IT team, your line manager, and other managers and partners in Crunchy Carrots if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Crunchy Carrots will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Crunchy Carrots will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

Crunchy Carrots will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Crunchy Carrots protect data?

Crunchy Carrots takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Crunchy Carrots keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Crunchy Carrots will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Crunchy Carrots to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Crunchy Carrots to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Crunchy Carrots is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that Crunchy Carrots has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Crunchy Carrots during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Crunchy Carrots may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Have a question? Get in touch!

Send