Privacy Notice – Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd takes your data privacy seriously. We focus on delivering bespoke and creative solutions to help you meet your goals.  In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller and a Data Processor (in relation to our campaign monitor services)’ and we are responsible for and committed to  complying with Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you about what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd

25 Glebe Street

Falkirk

FK1 1HX 

Email: Hello@Crunchycarrots.co.uk

Tel: 01324 614079

If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact us.

What personal data does Crunchy Carrots collect and process?

We collect the following types of data:

  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number]
  • General Communications between us and you
  • Business Activities of the person whose information we are processing
  • Details of Goods and Services provided to you
  • Financial Details – such as credit history or payment or bank details
  • For recruitment: Employment and Education History
  • In respect of employment: performance and payroll information
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy)
  • Your marketing preferences

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect

In respect of employment only:

    • Employment History
    • Sickness and Absence records
    • Health and Medical details where necessary for absence management only.

How we collect your information

In most cases we collect your data directly from you.  We collect data and process it when you:

  • Complete an online ‘contact us’ form
  • Speak to us on the telephone to discuss or use our services
  • Email or write to us to enquire about or use our services
  • In relation to employment with us:
    • Send us a CV
    • Provide Information in relation to a contract of employment
  • View our website via your browsers cookies (see our Cookie Policy)

Social Media – where you access us via other social media platforms, we have no control over those websites and the personal data they may collect.  Please always remember to review the privacy notices and information on those sites.

We also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • From Data Controllers when providing campaign monitor & marketing services
  • Social Media Sites
  • Marketing Lists
  • Public sources – demographic data, Market Research
  • Credit Agencies

Why do we collect your information?

Where we collect and process personal data, we identify both the purpose and legal basis for doing so.  There are 6 possible legal bases which are:

Consent – where we have consent from the individual to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purpose

Contract – where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legal Obligation – The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

Vital Interests – Where the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

Public Interest – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal date, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Our purpose and legal basis for the information we collect, and process allows us to:

To understand your requirements prior to entering into a contract of service with you The processing is necessary for the performance of an anticipated Contract
To understand your requirements to ensure that any contract of service meets your needs The processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract with you
To fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the agreed services therein The processing is necessary for the performance of our Contract with you
To manage our business operations and comply with any internal policies and procedures It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to ensure that we provide and adapt our services
To notify you about changes to our service It is in our Legitimate Interests to use your personal information to keep you informed about any changes that may affect you
For Marketing of similar services to existing customers It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes where the services being marketed are relevant to you.
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers via personal business email addresses It is in our Legitimate Interests to use personal business email addresses for marketing purposes where we can support individual’s rights
For Campaign Monitor Services We rely on confirmation of Consent from controllers in respect of processing data for our Campaign Monitor Services
To publish Comments, Photo’s or content shared with us We rely on Consent when publishing comments, photo’s or content containing personal data shared with us
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers We rely on Consent for direct marketing to individuals
To comply with our legal obligations, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies requirements To comply with our Legal Obligations
To identify and prevent fraud It is in our Legitimate Interests to act as a responsible business
To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To carry out background and reference checks in relation to recruitment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To communicate with you about a potential or existing contract (for service or employment) The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment
To manage payroll and employment services for existing employees The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing of personal data is based on our Legitimate Interests, it is to improve on our service, security and prevent fraud or illegal activity in favour of the wellbeing of our customers, employees and shareholders.

Who we share your information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes set out above:

  • Accountants
  • Payment Services Providers
  • Auditors
  • Lawyers
  • Specialist Experts for example, Marketing Companies, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, Compliance Consultants, Web Service providers
  • Cloud storage providers (Dropbox)
  • Fraud detection Agencies
  • Police and Law Enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • Regulators and governing bodies such as HMRC in respect of employment & Payroll data
  • Selected Third Parties in connection with any future sale, transfer or disposal of our business 

International data transfers

Some recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or have offices in countries where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection than the laws in your country. When transferring personal data to such recipients, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place such as Standard Contract Clauses.

Automated decision-making or Profiling

We do not process personal data for automated decision making or profiling.

How Long do we keep personal data for?

We will retain personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We maintain and review a detailed retention policy which documents how long we will hold different types of data.  The time period will depend on the purpose for which we collected the information and is never on an indefinite basis.  Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes).

The following details the criteria used to establish the retention period set out within our policy.

Where it is still necessary for the provision of our Services
This includes the duration of any contract for services we have with you and for a period of 24 months after the end of any contract with a view to maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.

Where required by Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations
Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or regulation. It may also be necessary to store personal data regarding pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

Your Rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have rights in relation to your personal data.  These are:

The Right to Access – You have the right to request details of personal information held or processed and to copies of this data.  We do not usually charge for this service.

The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any information be corrected that you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You also have the Right to Withdraw Consent where you have previously provided this at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint please contact:

Pauline Tolmie, Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd, 25 Glebe Street, Falkirk, FK1 1HX

Email: Pauline@Crunchycarrots.co.uk, Tel: 01324 614079

You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.  Where you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Contractual Obligations and Consequences

In some circumstances, the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for example, tax regulations, employment and legal obligations) or can also result from contractual provisions.  This means that it may sometimes be necessary to conclude or fulfil a contract, that the personal data be provided.  In those circumstances where the data is not provided or where certain rights are exercised, (Erasure, Object) there is a possible consequence that the contract could not be fulfilled or concluded and may be cancelled.  

Cookies & similar technologies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better, faster and safer user experience or to show you personalised advertising. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit or use the Website.

For full information on our use of cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy

Data security

We aim to protect your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to minimise risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure and alteration.

We store customer records in cloud-based services which have controlled and restricted access.  We operate records management and Information security policies which detail physical security, cloud storage security monitoring, access control, encryption, and password security measures.  We also maintain and use anti-virus and malware software and firewalls.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Crunchy Carrots Media Ltd keep our Privacy Notice under regular review.  This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st September 2020.